Saturday-140503

CrossFit-

“Main Group/Basic”
9:00 AM – Bring a friend Saturday

 

“Hybrid”
Follow Weightlifting

 

“Competition”
A-Group (Female Competitor)
A. Back Squat @20X1 – 85% (+15-25 lbs) x 3 x 10, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Push Press – Heavy 10 + 90% x 10 x 2
C. 13 down to 1, For Time @100%
RKBS (55#)
Burpee

B-Group (Male Competitor)
A. Back Squat – 85% (+20 lbs) x 3 x 10
B. Push Press + Jerk – Heavy 3+1 + 90% x 2 sets
C. 5 sets, @100% (all out)
30 Sled Push (light enough to maintain high foot turn over for the 30 sec)
3:30 Rest (active)

 

Weightlifting-

A. Sn – Heavy Single
B. C&J – Heavy Single
C. FS – Heavy Triple

Friday-140503

CrossFit-

“Main Group/Basic/Hybrid”
WU- (15:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (running prep)

Testing-
5K Run, For Time

 

“Competition”
A-Group (Female Competitor)
AM-
45:00 @ Z1 – Choice (mixed)
PM-
A. Back Squat @20X1 – 80% (+15-25lbs) x 4 x 8, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Clean Pull + Clean of Blocks 3+1 x 4, on 2:00 Rest
C. 4 x 3:00 AMRAP
6 Pull-ups
30 DU’s
2 Wall Walks
20 DU’s

B-Group (Male Competitor)
AM-
45:00 @ Z1 – Choice (mixed)
PM-
A. Back Squat – 80% (+20lbs) x 5 x 7 sets, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Dip Clean – Heavy 3 + 95% x 3, 90% x 3
C. Weighted Pull-up x 8-12 reps x 3 sets, 1:30 rest
D. 4:00 AMRAP @110%
7 KBS (32kg)
7 Box Jumps (24”)
+
8:00 Rest (Active)
+
4:00 AMRAP Calorie Row @110%
+
10:00 @Z1 – Choice

 

Weightifting-

A. Hang Clean (below knee) – 3RMFD + 95% x 3, 90% x 3
B. Clean DL – 2-3 sets to a Heavy 5
C. Mu Sn – 90% (of Tuesday’s Best) x 5 x 4
D. Weighted Back Extension @2020 x 6-8 x 4

Thursday-140501

CrossFit-

“Main Group”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (deadlift prep)
-Bar (P-Chain Activation)

Training-
A. Deadlift – 15:00 Ramp up to a 5RM
B. 4 sets, FT
10 OHS (95#/65#)
12 Pull-ups
15 V-Up

 

“Basic”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (deadlift prep)
-Bar (P-Chain Activation)

Training-140502
A. Deadlift @3010 x 5 x 5, on 2:00 Rest
B. 4 sets, FT
15 KB Goblet Squats
20 Jumping Pull-ups
15 V-Up

 

“Hybrid”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (front rack prep)
-Bar (Clean WU)

Training-
A. Hang Clean (below knee) – 3RMFD + 95% x 3, 90% x 3
B. Rack Jerk – Ramp to a tough 5 rep + 90% x 5 x 2
C. Back Squat @20X1 – 90% (of Monday’s best) x 5 x 3
D. 4 sets, FT
10 OHS (95#/65#)
12 Pull-ups
15 V-Up

 

“Competition”
Rest Day

 

Weightlifting-

Rest Day

Wednesday-140430

CrossFit-

“Main Group”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (pressing prep)
-Scap Activation

Training-
A. Floor Press – 12:00 Ramp up to a 10RM
B. 2 sets, @90%
2:00 – Calorie Row
1:00 Rest
2:00 – AMRAP 10 HR Push-ups + 15 Air Squats
1:00 Rest
2:00 – AMRAP DU’s
1:00 Rest
2:00 – AMRAP 10 HR Push-ups + 12 Reverse Lunges
1:00 Rest
2:00 – 400m Run + AMRAP Burpees

 

“Basic”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (pressing prep)
-Scap Activation

Training-
A. Floor Press – 12, 10, 10, 8, 8 on 1:30 Rest
B.2 sets, @90%
2:00 – Calorie Row
1:00 Rest
2:00 – AMRAP 10 HR Push-ups + 15 Air Squats
1:00 Rest
2:00 – AMRAP DU’s
1:00 Rest
2:00 – AMRAP 10 HR Push-ups + 12 Reverse Lunges
1:00 Rest
2:00 – 400m Run + AMRAP Burpees

 

“Hybrid”
Rest Day

 

“Competition”
A-Group (Female Competitor)
A. Back Squat @20X1 – 75% (+15-25lbs) x 5 x 7 sets, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Strict Pull-up – 75% (of Monday’s best) x 4 sets, on 2:00 Rest
C. 4 sets,
Single Leg GHD Hip Extension @1010 x 6-10/Leg, 30 sec Rest
Dead Bug @1313 x 20 reps, 1:30 Rest
D. 5 sets, @100% (all out)
30 sec Sled Push (light enough to maintain high foot turn over for the 30 sec)
3:30 Rest (active)

B-Group (Male Competitor)
A. Back Squat – 75% (+20lbs) x 7 x 5, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Axle Bar Pendlay Row @1012 x 7-9 x 4 sets, on 1:30 Rest
C. SLDL @3010 x 7-9 x 3 sets
D. 21-15-9-6, all out for time
Ring Dip
T2B

 

Weightlifting-

A. Rack (Power) Jerk – 90% (of Monday’s Best) x 3 x 5
B. Back Squat – 90% (of Monday’s Best) x 5 x 3
C. Press – 5RMFD + 95% x 5, 90% x 5
D. Weighted HLR x 8-12 x 4 sets

Tuesday-140429

CrossFit-

“Main Group”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (front rack prep)
-Bar (Clean WU)

Training-
A. 2 Dip Cleans + 1 Hang Clean (below the knee) – EMOM x 8:00 **Moderate**
B. 12:00 AMRAP @85% (Aer)
10 SDBJ (24”/20)
100m Sand Bag Carry
1 Rope Ascend
+
4:00 Rest (Walking)
+
12:00 AMRAP @85% (Aer)
12 Strict Ring Rows
8 Broad Jumps (6’/5’)
30yd Bear Crawl

 

“Basic”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (front rack prep)
-Bar (Clean WU)

Training-
A. 8:00 EMOM:
Odd – 5-7 Hang DB Clean (Full)
Even – 5-7 SDBJ
B. 12:00 AMRAP @85% (Aer)
12 Squat Jumps
100m Sand Bag Carry
3 Rope up/downs
+
4:00 Rest (Walking)
+
12:00 AMRAP @85% (Aer)
12 Strict Ring Rows
8 Broad Jumps (6’/5’)
30yd Bear Crawl

 

“Hybrid”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (front rack prep)
-Bar (Sn WU)

Training-
A. Hang Sn (Below Knee) – 3RMFD + 95% x 3, 90% x 3
B. Sn DL – 3 to 4 sets to Heavy 5 rep, on 2:00 (Build to a Tough 5)
C. Sn Press @3010 x 6-8 x 4 sets
D. 3 sets,
Single Leg GHD Hip Extension @1010 x 6-10/Leg, 30 sec Rest
Dead Bug @1313 x 20 reps (total)

 

“Competition”
A-Group (Female Competitor)
A. Snatch Pull + Snatch of blocks – 3+1 x 5 sets, on 2:00 Rest (build to a heavy snatch)
B. Power Snatch – 65% (of A) x 2-3 , EMOM x 8:00
C. 2K Row, For Time (Tester)

B-Group (Male Competitor)
A. Dip Snatch – Heavy 3 + 90% x 3, 95% x 3
B. Strict Pull-up – 75% (of Monday’s best) x 4 sets
C. 10:00 EMOM – 2-4 MU’s
+
12:00 AMRAP
100m Farmers Carry
6 Burpee Box Overs (30”)
3 Wall Walks

 

Weightlifting-

A. HS (Below Knee) – 3RMFD + 95% x 3, 90% x 3
B. Sn DL – 2-3 sets to a Heavy 5
C. Mu Sn – 5RMFD + 95% x 5, 90% x 5
D. Sn (close stance) SLDL – 6-8 x 4 sets

Monday-140428

The whole crew out, and up to no good on John’s B-Day. Happy B-Day Jon, now go squat!

CrossFit-

“Main Group”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (squat prep)
-Bar

Training-
A. Back Squat – 15:00 Ramp up to a 10RM (Compare with 140414)
B. For Time: (Testing)
9 Thruster (135#/95#)
21 KBS (55#/35#)
30 Ab-Mat Sit-up
7 Thrusters
18 KBS
25 Ab-Mat Sit-ups
5 Thrusters
15 KBS
20 Ab-Mat Sit-ups

 

“Basic”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (squat prep)
-Bar

Training-
A. Back Squat @30X1 – 10, 8, 8, 6, on 2:00 Rest
B. For Time: (Testing)
9 DB Thruster (AHAP)
21 RKBS (Tough)
30 Ab-Mat Sit-up
7 DB Thrusters
18 RKBS
25 Ab-Mat Sit-ups
5 DB Thrusters
15 RKBS
20 Ab-Mat Sit-ups
*Log time, and weight for DB Thrusters & RKBS

 

“Hybrid”
WU- (10:00)
Coaches choice
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (squat prep)
-Bar

Training-
A. Back Squat @20X1 – 5RMFD + 95% x 5, 90% x 5
B. For Time: (Testing)
9 Thruster (135#/95#)
21 KBS (55#/35#)
30 Ab-Mat Sit-up
7 Thrusters
18 KBS
25 Ab-Mat Sit-ups
5 Thrusters
15 KBS
20 Ab-Mat Sit-ups

 

“Competition”
A-Group (Female Competitor)
AM-
12:00 AMRAP @80% (Ez-Aer)
Row 15 Hard Pulls
1:00 T2B in Unbroken sets of 3
15 No Push-up Burpee
+
6:00 Rest (walking)
+
12:00 AMRAP @80% (Ez-Aer)
200m Run, on 10 sec rest

PM-
A. Back Squat @20X1 – 70% (+15-25lbs) x 6 x 6, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Press @1010 – 10RM + 90% x 10 x 2
C. AMRAP Strict Pull-up x 3 sets, on 2:00 *Log your best set, go for AMRAP Clusters of 2 on 10 secs rest if you don’t have at least 6 reps.
D. SLDL @3010 x 8-12 x 3 sets

B-Group (Male Competitor)
AM-
12:00 AMRAP @80% (Ez-Aer)
Row 15 Hard Pulls
1:00 T2B in Unbroken sets of 3
15 No Push-up Burpee
+
6:00 Rest (walking)
+
12:00 AMRAP @80% (Ez-Aer)
200m Run, on 10 sec rest

PM-
A. Back Squat – 70% (+20lbs) x 9 x 4, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Press – 70% x 5, 75% x 5, 80% x 5+
C. RDL – 70% (of Clean) x 8 x 4
D. AMRAP Strict Pull-up x 3 sets

Weightlifting-

A. Rack Jerk – 5RMFD + 95% x 5, 90% x 5
B. BS – 5RM + 95% x 5, 90% x 5
C. Push Press – 5RM + 95% x 5, 90% x 5
D. Weight GHD Sit-up @3020 x 8-10 reps x 4 sets

Saturday-140426

CrossFit-

“Main Group/Basic”
Bring a friend Saturday

 

“Hybrid”
Follow Weightlifting Program

 

“Competition”
A-Group
A. Back Squat @20X1 x 85% (+10 to 20lbs) x 3 x 10, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Push Press – 90% (of last week’s best 10) x 10 x 3
C. 8:00 AMRAP @85% (Aer)
100m Sandbag Carry
12 RKBS (55#)
3 Wall Walks
+
4:00 Rest
+
8:00 AMRAP @85% (Aer)
20yd Bear Crawl
12 HR Push-ups
1 Rope Ascends
+
4:00 Rest
+
8:00 AMRAP @85% (Aer)
150m Row
20 DU’s
5 Power Snatch (75#)

B-Group
A. Back Squat – 85% x 3 x 10. on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Push Press + Jerk – (85% *of last week’s best x 3+1, 80% x 3+1, 75% x 3+1) x 2 waves, on 1:30 rest between
C. 3 x 2K @ Best 5K Pace, on 3:30 Rest

 

Weightlifting-

A. Sn – Heavy Single
B. C&J – Heavy Single
C. FS – Heavy Triple

Friday-140425

CrossFit-

“Main Group”
WU-(12:00)
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility
-Bar

A. 4 sets,
Pendlay Row @1013 x 8-12 reps, 30 sec rest
Dip @3010 x 8-12 reps, 2:00 rest
B. 4 sets, @ Hard Effort (115#/75#) on 2:10 rest
20 sec – TnG DL
10 sec – rest
20 sec – Hang Power Clean
10 sec – rest
20 sec – Front Squat
10 sec – rest
20 sec – STO
*Score lowest rep count for each movement.

 

“Basic”
WU-(12:00)
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility
-Bar

A. 4 sets,
Pendlay Row @1013 x 8-12 reps, 30 sec rest
Dip @3010 x 8-12 reps, 2:00 rest
B. 4 sets, @ Hard Effort on 2:10 rest
20 sec – DB Burpee
10 sec – rest
20 sec – DB Hang Clean (full)
10 sec – rest
20 sec – DB Push Press
10 sec – rest
20 sec – SDBJ
*Score lowest rep count for each movement.

 

“Hybrid”
Follow Main Group

 

“Competition”
A-Group (Female Competitor)
AM-
60:00 – Choice (Jog/Row/AD/Spin) @ Z1, getting off every 5:00 and completing Dead Bugs for 20 reps (or 1:00).
PM-
A. Back Squat @20X1 – 80% (+10-20lbs) x 4 x 8, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Clean Pull + Clean of Blocks 3+1 x 4, on 2:00 Rest
C. Single Leg Hip Extension – 8-12 reps /Leg @1010 x 3 sets
D. AMRAP Supine Grip Ring Strict Pull-up x 3 sets, 30 sec Rest (stay hollow, and maintain a slight back lean at the top of the pull-up) **Clusters of 3’s, 2’s, 1’s on 20 sec rest till failure are ok if you can hit at least 6 unbroken**

B-Group (Male Competitor)
AM-
60:00 – Choice (Jog/Row/AD/Spin) @ Z1, getting off every 5:00 and completing Dead Bugs for 20 reps (or 1:00).
PM-
A. Back Squat – 80% x 5 x 7 sets, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. Dip Clean – (85% *of last week’s best x 3, 80% x 3, 75% x 3) x 2 waves, on 1:30 rest between sets and 2:30 between waves
C. Weighted Pull-up x 8-12 reps x 3 sets, 1:30 rest
D. Barbell Hyper @1010 x 6-8 reps x 3 set

 

Weightlifting-

A. Hang Clean (Below the Knee) *or Clean of Low Blocks – Build to a Heavy 3
B. Clean DL – Build to a Heavy 5, in 3-4 sets
C. Mu Sn – 90% (of Tuesday’s best) x 5 x 5
D. Supine Grip Bent Row @2013 x 6-8 reps x 3
E. Single Leg Hip GHD Extension @1010 (or Banded) x 8-12 x 3 sets

Thursday-140424

CrossFit-

“Main Group”
WU-(12:00)
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Shoulder/Scap (WU/Activation)
-Bar

Training-
A. Dip Sn – 3 reps, 10:00 EMOM *Moderate Loading, compare with
B. 3 sets, For Time:
400m Run
21 KBS (55#/35#)
12 Burpees

 

“Basic”
WU-(12:00)
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Shoulder/Scap (WU/Activation)
-Bar

Training-
A. 10:00 EMOM:
Odd – 5-10 Snatch Grip RDL
Even – 5-10 OHS
B. 3 sets, For Time:
400m Run
21 RKBS
12 Burpees

 

“Hybrid”
WU-(12:00)
-Cyclical (Aer WU)
-Shoulder/Scap (WU/Activation)
-Bar

Training-
A. Hang Clean – Build to a Heavy 3
B. Rack Jerk – Build to a Heavy 5
C. Back Squat – 90% (of Monday) x 5 x 3
D. 3 sets, For Time:
400m Run
21 RKBS
12 Burpees

 

“Competition”
Rest Day

 

Weightlifting-

Rest Day

Wednesday-140423

CrossFit-

“Main Group”
WU-(15:00)
-Cycle (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (take advantage of the longer WU time)

Training-
10 sets, @80-90% (Aer), on 2:00 rest
30 sec Row
30 sec Ab Mat Sit up
30 sec BB Lunge (95#/65#)
30 sec Strict Pull up

 

“Basic”
WU-(15:00)
-Cycle (Aer WU)
-Dynamic Stretching/Mobility (take advantage of the longer WU time)

Training-
10 sets, @80-90% (Aer), on 2:00 rest
30 sec Row
30 sec Ab Mat Sit up
30 sec DB Lunge
30 sec Strict Pull up

 

“Hybrid”
Rest Day

 

“Competition”
A-Group (Female Competitor Program)
A. Block Snatch – 3 x 5 sets, Build to a tough 3, on 1:30-2:00 Rest
B. Back Squat @20X1 – 75% (+10-20lbs) x 5 x 7 sets, on 2-3:00 Rest
C. Strict Pull-up – 75% (of Monday’s best) x 4 sets, on 2:00 Rest
D. 6 sets, @85% (Aer), on 2:00 Rest
200m Run
15 T2B

B-Group (Male Competitor Program)
A. Back Squat – 75% x 7 x 5, on 2-3:00 Rest
B. SLDL @3010 x 8-12 x 3 sets
C. Testing-
5:00 AD for AMRAP Calories

 

Weightlifting-

A. Rack Jerk – 90% (of Monday) x 5 x 4 sets
B. BS – 90% (of Monday) x 5 x 4 sets
C. Push Press – Build to a Heavy 5
D. Weighted GHD Sit-ups @3020 x 7-9 x 5 sets